PRIVACY POLICY 2018-06-12T03:25:51+00:00

OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

Introduction

At HPL we have a range of specialists who conduct Independent Medical Examinations. The purpose of these assessments is varied and include for:

  • Second opinions
  • Fitness for Work
  • Relatedness of an Injury to an accident or event.

Our Specialists take clinical notes in the assessment, which are scanned and stored under your name in a private domain, which is secure.

Many questions will be asked about your vocational history, background medical history, current presentation, treatment and social history. These assist the examining specialist to identify the relevant components to your medical. The relevant information will be put in the report.

They dictate the report, which is sent to a typist who deletes the, dictation after it has been sent back as a draft report. The specialist will then correct the report and forward a copy back to the referrer. They will keep a copy on file in the private domain.

We are required to hold the information for several years depending on what jurisdiction it falls under. The information cannot be disclosed to a third party (other than a referrer) without your consent.

In some instance, the information is subpoenaed by a court of law.

The purpose of this document is to outline how HPL Health People Legal complies with its confidentiality and privacy obligations. HPL Health People Legal is a Specialist medical practice engaged in the provision of health related services where Specialists provide Independent Medical opinions.   Full details of our products and services offered can be found at hello@healthpeoplelegal.com

Patients will be assured that:

  • their privacy will be protected when visiting the Medical Practice
  • the information collected and retained in our records is correct and up-to-date, and
  • that they can access their information for review.

This privacy policy explains:

– How we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose; and

– How to contact us if you:

  • have any questions about our management of your personal information;
  •  would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you; or
  • would like to lodge a complaint with us regarding our compliance with Privacy Acts and Health Privacy Laws.

This privacy policy applies to:

  • All individuals, whose personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of receiving health-related services from Health People Legal.
  • All individuals whose personal information is collected by us in the course of our functions and activities such as service providers, contractors and prospective employees

1.    We respect your privacy

  • HPL respects your right to privacy and committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and customers. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
  • “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  • When handling your health information, in addition to our obligations under the Privacy Acts, we must also comply with privacy legislation controlling the management of clinical and health information, including the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) in Victoria, Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT) in the Australian Capital Territory, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) in New South Wales, and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 in New Zealand (collectively referred to as the Health Privacy Laws).

2.    Collection of Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Identifying information such as name, date of birth, employment details;
  • Contact information such as home address, home and mobile phone numbers and email address;
  • Government-issued identifiers including Medicare numbers;
  • Previous/current medical history, including, where clinically relevant, a family medical history, and any new health information;
  • The name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom the patient is referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.
  • For some services, other sensitive information relevant to the provision of our services, including racial/ethnic origins, ;
  • Financial information, such as bank account and credit card details; and

Information about your lifestyle and lifestyle interests (for example, sporting interests).

You generally have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with us where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it. However, on many occasions we will not be able to do this. For example, we will need your name and other details in order to conduct your health assessments.

If you do not provide to us or authorise us to collect the personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with our services.

3.    How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

We may collect your personal information from:

  • You or a person authorised by or responsible for you;
  • a government agency, employer, private health insurer, educational institution or service provider (including health service provider) or adviser who has dealt with you (or their authorised representatives;
  • an organisation or agency on whose behalf we are providing you with our services; and
  • Where we collect your personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of this and in some cases we may require your further consent to do so.

HPL takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

We store your information securely ensure that your information and documents are protected.

All of our staff are trained on privacy and access to personal information is restricted to individuals properly authorised to do so.

We keep your personal information for only as long as it is required in order to provide you our services and to comply with our legal obligations. When it is no longer needed for these purposes, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify this personal information.

4.    Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

Collection

  • We collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with our products and services, to help us improve those products and services and to provide you with information about other products and services offered by other Medibank Group Companies. We may also be required by law to collect some personal information.
  • Where you provide personal information to us as a service provider, contractor or prospective employee, we collect your personal information to enable us to fulfil the purpose and related purposes for which you provided the information.

Use

We may use your personal information for these purposes, including to:

  • Provide you with health-related services including medical services, travel and occupational health medicine, immigration visa medicals, allied health and telephonic and online health care services;
  • Manage our relationship with you and contact you for follow-up purposes;
  • Help us improve our services, products, and operational processes and systems (including, for example, by customer satisfaction surveys);
  • Assess your suitability for, and contact you about, other products and services offered by or through us or Medibank Group Companies; undertake research, reporting and/or evaluation of our services (using de-identified information where possible);
  • Provide training and development for our staff (using de-identified information where possible);
  • Manage and resolve any legal, clinical or commercial complaints or issues;
  • Perform other functions and activities relating to our business and comply with our legal obligations.

5.    Disclosure

In doing so, we may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations in Australia and overseas, including:

  • Health service providers;
  • Our agents and service providers, including technology providers;
  • Your employer or their authorised representatives;
  • Persons authorised by or responsible for you, including your agents, advisers;
  • Payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • Any organisation or agency to whom you have consented or requested for your information to be disclosed;
  • The organisation or agency on whose behalf we are providing you with our services; and
  • Other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.
  • For the purpose advised to the patient at the time of collection of the information,
  • As required for delivery of the health service to the patient,
  • As required for the ordinary operation of our services (i.e. to refer the patient to a medical specialist or other health service provider),
  • As required under compulsion of law, or
  • Where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, or safety; or a serious threat to public health or public safety.
  • Health People Legal may use or disclose personal information for quality assurance, training, billing, liaising with government offices regarding Medicare entitlements and payments and as may be required by the Medical Centre’s insurers.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Health People Legal Pty Ltd, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal in formation and non-personal information constrained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where requires by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will requires that the third party follow this policy regarding handling your personal information.

6.    Security of Health Information

  • Health People Legal recognises that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature and as an organisation we have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards relevant to Health People Legal to ensure personal information is protected.
  • Health People Legal Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  • For administrative and billing purposes, at Health People Legal patient information is shared between the medical practitioners and other administrative staff. at the medical centre..

7.    Accessing your information

On request, you may have access to your medical record held by Health People Legal, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the ‘Privacy Act’ or other laws. For example, access can be denied when letting a patient see their records would pose a serious threat to the patient’s life or health, or the life or health of someone else (such as a relative, the health service provider, staff or other patients). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of the information.

If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@healthpeoplelegal.com.au.

8.    Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box A101 Sydney South, NSW 1235, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9.    Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy In the future. W e may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website privacy

Health People Legal’s website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Health People Legal is not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked sites. We encourage users who leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every linked website that they choose to visit.   All links to external sites are provided for your convenience. The information, products and advertisements contained in the linked sites are neither approved nor endorsed by Health People Legal and Health People Legal is not responsible for such information, products or advertisements.

Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our website. Any personal information that patients give to us, including e-mail addresses, will be used only in the following ways:

  • Personal data given to us by you will be securely stored,
  • we will not provide your personal data to any third party without your permission,
  • we do not automatically collect your personal e-mail address simply because you visit our site,
  • if we join with a third party to provide services and you sign up for those services, we will share your name and other contact information necessary for our partner to provide the services to you,
  • if you view specific pages or download information from specific pages on our website, we will track and add the number of your visits to the aggregate number of visits by all users in order to better design our website,
  • we may share aggregate demographic information with our affiliates. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify you or any other visitor to our web site.

When you visit our website.

When you come to our website (www.healthpeoplelegal.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Ad words. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Health People Legal Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Contact information

If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy please contact:

hello@healthpeoplelegal.com.au

Or by, visiting our website you can submit a compliment, complaint or suggestion at:

www.healthpeoplelegal.com.au

Disclaimer

While we make every effort to protect your privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law where we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our company or site.